The Diocese of Trenton Celebration of the Mass in the Extraordinary Form (Traditional Latin Mass)

 
Q&A
General Questions on the Extraordinary Form
The Solemn High Mass
The Solemn High Pontifical Mass
Priest Facing the Altar (Ad Orientem)
Sacred Silence and Active Participation
The Asperges Me (Sprinkling Rite)
Incense
Holy Communion
Confession
Veils
Are women required to wear veils?

No. Wearing veils was required in the 1917 Code of Canon Law. However, the entire 1917 Code has since been abrogated in the 1983 Code of Canon Law (see Can. 6 §1). Furthermore, though Universae Ecclesiae 28does derogate laws that contradict the rubrics of the Traditional Latin Mass, it does not revive Canon Law. So, the veils are not required to attend Mass and no one should be denied Holy Communion for not wearing them. On the other hand, nothing prevents the faithful from wearing them even to the Ordinary Form Masses since it is a long-standing and laudable tradition. In fact, it would be odd to see a Wedding ceremony in which the bride did not wear her veil.